4243 Birch Run Drive, Anchorage AK 995071 / 38

$515,000

Expired

4243 Birch Run Drive

Anchorage AK 99507

Denali Real Estate

4

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3,238

Sq Ft

1996

Year Built

$159/sqft2-car garage0.18 acres lot

MLS# 17-19134· Listed Nov 19, 2017

Live MLS feed

About This Home

This lower hillside family home in desirable Birch Run neighborhood features vaulted ceilings, formal living and dining areas, chef's kitchen and dining nook. Gas fire place in den/living room and large basement family/rec room. This Colony Builders home boasts spacious master bedroom with double sinks, walk-in closet and jetted tub. Tons of storage space. 4star+ energy rating. Conveniently located to all south Anchorage shopping, fitness centers, restaurants, medical offices. Walking distance to walk, bike, ski trails and close to Hilltop ski area.

Documents & insights

1 key item9 to review

12 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #0150435100001.

AI Summary

Summary of 12 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 1 item to review closely, plus 102 additional facts captured. Your agent can help with interpretation.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Annual utility costs are reported as: Gas $1,932 (ENSTAR), Electric $1,908 (CHUGACH), and Water $1,147 (AWWU).

Source: Property Disclosure · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Heads-upCompared across older & 2026 disclosures

Septic type described in older disclosure, not addressed in current

The older disclosure stated "Public". The 2026 disclosure leaves this section blank.

older: "Public" 2026: [section left blank]
View source — Property Disclosure ↔ Property Disclosure
Unlock 102 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(7) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths3
Half Baths1
Garage Spaces2
ParkingTuck Under
Year Built1996
Lot Size0.18 acres
Parcel #0150435100001
Annual Taxes$7,218 (2017)
HOA Fee$300/Yearly
MLS #17-19134

Heating

Forced AirNatural Gas

Interior Features

Den &/Or OfficeElectricFireplaceCeiling Fan(s)Smoke Detector(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Microwave

Exterior Features

Covenant/RestrictionFenced YardHome Owner Assoc.Paved Driveway

Appliances

Washer/DryerDishwasherRefrigerator

Flooring

Carpet

Sewer

Public Sewer

Price & Status History

4/24/2026
Listed for sale
$710,000+5.3%
$218/sqft
7/21/2025
Listed for sale
$674,000+28.4%
$208/sqft
11/29/2023
Sold
$525,000-4.5%
$162/sqft
8/16/2023
Listed for sale
$550,000+6.8%
$170/sqft
11/19/2017
Listed for sale
$515,000+8.4%
$159/sqft
Source: AKMLS #17-19134
7/3/2007
Sold
$475,000
$147/sqft

Videos & Virtual Tours

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Margaret Nelson · Denali Real Estate

Alaska MLS

Kerry Perkins

Kerry Perkins

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $51,500
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$3,084/mo

$463,500 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Kerry Perkins

Dream Makers