60871 Bear Creek Drive, Homer AK 996031 / 22

$529,000

Originally $599,000

Closed

60871 Bear Creek Drive

Homer AK 99603

Story Real Estate

3

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

3,234

Sq Ft

2002

Year Built

$164/sqft3-car garage1.7 acres lot

MLS# 12-11497· Listed Aug 13, 2012

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Luxury Home w/Gourmet Kitchen Spectacular Spit/Mt./Bay Views from your home on the Garden Bench. Style meets function here with large rooms, high ceilings, energy efficiency and a luxury throughout. Walk through the gardens and landscaping that would make for a spread in Sunset Magazine. This home was awarded the Beautification Award. Add in large shop with a 3/4 bath. Connecting to natural gas.

Documents & insights

3 to review

25 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #17412024.

AI Summary

Summary of 25 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 3 items worth reviewing, plus 59 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

The seller reports average monthly utility costs of $180-$300 for electric (Homer Electric Association), $100-… $200 for gas (ENSTAR), $99 for sewer (City of Kachemak), $100-$120 for water (Moore & Moore Services), and $144.00 for internet (Horizon Satellite). The seller noted they did not use wood.

Source: Disclosure Statement · Active Jul 2025

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookPrior listing — Expired Jan 2012

Document listed a known issue

The as built notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Subject to utility easements
View source — as built
Unlock 61 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(20) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths3
Half Baths1
Garage Spaces3
ParkingDetached
Year Built2002
Lot Size1.7 acres
Parcel #17412024
Annual Taxes$4,167 (2012)
MLS #12-11497

Heating

RadiantWoodOil

Interior Features

Air ExchangerBasementDen &/Or OfficeElectricWasher &/Or Dryer HookupWet BarWorkshopBR/BA on Main LevelSmoke Detector(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)

Exterior Features

Covenant/RestrictionGarage Door OpenerHorse PropertyViewPaved Driveway

Appliances

Washer/DryerDishwasherDisposalRefrigerator

Flooring

Carpet

Sewer

Public Sewer

View

BayCity LightsGlacierMountain(s)SpitOcean

Price & Status History

4/30/2026
Price reduced
$1,000,000-7.4%
$297/sqft
3/8/2026
Price reduced
$1,080,000+8.0%
$321/sqft
7/8/2025
Listed for sale
$1,000,000+14.3%
$297/sqft
3/3/2022
Sold
$875,000+17.4%
$260/sqft
11/7/2017
Listed for sale
$745,000+40.8%
$221/sqft
8/29/2014
Sold
$529,000-15.9%
$164/sqft
Source: AKMLS #12-11497
8/3/2010
Listed for sale
$629,000
$194/sqft

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Christopher L Story · Story Real Estate

Alaska MLS

Matthew Ficek

Matthew Ficek

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $52,900
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$3,168/mo

$476,100 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Matthew Ficek

Dream Makers