1617 W Gold Bar Road, Wasilla AK 996541 / 82
Just Listed

$599,000

Active

1617 W Gold Bar Road

Wasilla AK 99654

Ferris Group LLC

4

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1,930

Sq Ft

2018

Year Built

$310/sqft6-car garage1.81 acres lot

MLS# 26-5364· Listed May 12, 2026

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Experience breathtaking mountain views from this beautifully maintained 2018 home on a quiet 1.8-acre lot. Featuring 1 main-level bedroom, 3 upstairs bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, nearly 1,500 SF of garage/shop space, greenhouse, and garden beds. Enjoy modern comfort, peaceful surroundings, and room for all your Alaska toys in a home that feels like your own private retreat. Step into open-concept living with a beautiful gas fireplace and built-ins in the light & bright living room, a spacious kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, pantry, and two convenient drop zones. Outside, you'll find a large back deck, greenhouse, garden beds, and nearly 1,500 SF of garage/shop space for all your Alaska toys and hobbies. Whether you're enjoying coffee with the mountains as your backdrop or unwinding after a long day, this home truly captures the heart of Alaska living.

Documents & insights

18 to review

28 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #6634B02L005.

AI Summary

Summary of 28 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 18 items worth reviewing, plus 60 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

All utilities, including electrical, telephone, cable TV, and natural gas, must be installed underground in ac… cordance with the requirements of the utility companies.

Source: CCRS · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookPrior listing — Expired Oct 2016

Disclosure listed a known issue

The Sellers Disclosure notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

My own loan on the property, secured when we purchased the land in 2010.
View source — Sellers Disclosure
Unlock 77 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(22) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths2
Half Baths1
Garage Spaces6
ParkingAttached, Detached, Heated Garage
Year Built2018
Lot Size1.81 acres
Parcel #6634B02L005
MLS #26-5364

Heating

Forced AirRadiant Floor

Interior Features

BR/BA on Main LevelCeiling Fan(s)Quartz CountersGas FireplacePantryMicrowave

Price & Status History

5/12/2026
Cancelled
$620,000+3.5%
$321/sqft
5/12/2026
Listed for sale
$599,000-3.4%
$310/sqft
Source: AKMLS #26-5364
5/7/2026
Price reduced
$620,000-1.4%
$321/sqft
4/9/2026
Price reduced
$629,000+1.5%
$326/sqft
3/14/2026
Listed for sale
$620,000+24.2%
$321/sqft
12/1/2022
Sold
$499,000+1008.9%
$259/sqft
5/11/2018
Sold
$45,000-14.9%
$23/sqft
4/12/2016
Listed for sale
$52,900+17.7%
$27/sqft
9/8/2010
Sold
$44,950
$23/sqft

Videos & Virtual Tours

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Janine Babusch · Ferris Group LLC

Alaska MLS

Kerry Perkins

Kerry Perkins

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $59,900
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$3,587/mo

$539,100 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Kerry Perkins

Dream Makers