3153 Sterling Highway, Homer AK 996031 / 65

$349,000

Originally $399,000

Expired

3153 Sterling Highway

Homer AK 99603

Bay Realty

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

1,128

Sq Ft

1992

Year Built

$309/sqft02.99 acres lot

MLS# 12-14050· Listed Oct 13, 2012

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Paradise! If You Treasure Your Privacy But Want City Comforts And Breathtaking Views This Enchanting Homer Bluff Home Is For You. Views Are Awe-Inspiring Come See This Hilltop Homer Hideaway! 3 Bluff Acres with Home and Ocean Vista Views Do Not Come on the Market often! Come See it Quick!

Documents & insights

4 to review

32 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #17316036.

AI Summary

Summary of 32 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 4 items worth reviewing, plus 137 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Electric and gas average $250-300 per month. Refuse service is through the City Dump and free. Security system is via Ring at $9.99 monthly. Water is from a private well and sewer is a private septic system.

Source: House "A" Disclosure · Active May 2026

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookActive May 2026

Disclosure listed a known issue

The House "A" Disclosure notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Insects/rodents/pests: 'All over' (per pest control disclosure section)
View source — House "A" Disclosure
Unlock 140 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(31) · sign in to open

5 older documents still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths1
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone
Year Built1992
Lot Size2.99 acres
Parcel #17316036
MLS #12-14050

Heating

KeroseneOilPropane

Interior Features

ElectricWasher &/Or Dryer HookupBR/BA on Main LevelArctic EntryCeiling Fan(s)Smoke Detector(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)

Exterior Features

Fire Service AreaRoad Service AreaRV ParkingViewLightingIn City LimitsPrivate Yard

Price & Status History

5/6/2026
Listed for sale
$1,200,000-2.8%
$261/sqft
3/21/2025
Listed for sale
$1,235,000-8.5%
$268/sqft
8/23/2024
Listed for sale
$1,349,000+170.3%
$293/sqft
9/28/2022
Sold
$499,000+49.8%
$399/sqft
7/31/2017
Sold
$333,000-4.6%
$266/sqft
10/13/2012
Listed for sale
$349,000
$309/sqft
Source: AKMLS #12-14050

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $34,900
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$2,090/mo

$314,100 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Matthew Ficek

Dream Makers