3153 Sterling Highway, Homer AK 996031 / 48

$333,000

Originally $379,000

Closed

3153 Sterling Highway

Homer AK 99603

Bay Realty

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1,250

Sq Ft

1992

Year Built

$266/sqft02.99 acres lot

MLS# 16-5772· Listed Apr 16, 2016

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Spectacular Private setting overlooking Cook Inlet and the Mouth of Kachemak Bay. Large lot with plenty of extra room. Enjoy the everchanging view while Barbecuing on your Deck. Comes fully furnished and ready to move in. Furniture, Yard equipment, even the dishes are included. Bring your toothbrush and move right in! This is the Homer Get-Away people dream of. Please shown by Appointment only! Property is currently a vacation rental. Showings will have to be between noon and 3 PM. Please Call Listing Licensee or your Realtor You to make appointment. Please No Drive-by Please do not disturb tenants. Appointment only!

Documents & insights

4 to review

32 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #17316036.

AI Summary

Summary of 32 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 4 items worth reviewing, plus 137 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Seller reports average annual costs: Electric $2,400 (HEA), Propane $1,500 (Suburban), Water $1,500 (Moore & M… oore), and Sewer $1,000 (Homer Septic).

Source: Disclosures · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookActive May 2026

Disclosure listed a known issue

The House "A" Disclosure notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Insects/rodents/pests: 'All over' (per pest control disclosure section)
View source — House "A" Disclosure
Unlock 140 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(18) · sign in to open

5 older documents still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths2
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone
Year Built1992
Lot Size2.99 acres
Parcel #17316036
MLS #16-5772

Heating

OtherPropane

Interior Features

Washer &/Or Dryer HookupBR/BA on Main LevelVaulted Ceiling(s)

Exterior Features

ViewLot-BluffDock

Appliances

DishwasherRefrigerator

Sewer

Septic Tank

View

BayGlacierInletMountain(s)UnobstructedOcean

Price & Status History

5/6/2026
Listed for sale
$1,200,000-2.8%
$261/sqft
3/21/2025
Listed for sale
$1,235,000-8.5%
$268/sqft
8/23/2024
Listed for sale
$1,349,000+170.3%
$293/sqft
9/28/2022
Sold
$499,000+49.8%
$399/sqft
7/31/2017
Sold
$333,000-4.6%
$266/sqft
Source: AKMLS #16-5772
10/13/2012
Listed for sale
$349,000
$309/sqft

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $33,300
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$1,994/mo

$299,700 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Emily Etter

Dream Makers