3153 Sterling Highway, Homer AK 996031 / 43

$1,349,000

Expired

3153 Sterling Highway

Homer AK 99603

Story Real Estate

5

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

4,600

Sq Ft

2024

Year Built

$293/sqft02.99 acres lot

MLS# 24-10896· Listed Aug 23, 2024

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Perched atop Baycrest Hill is a sublime slice of paradise with three fully furnished dwellings. Choose which one to make your home and rent out the rest! A newly remodeled house, bright with breathtaking views thoughtfully tucked away. A comfortable distance away sits a brand-new income potential duplex, let your property work for you! Land has been primed to maximize value with construction of another duplex, investment opportunities abound. Duplex - Upstairs unit is 2BR 1 BA. Ground floor unit is 1 BR 1 BA. Main house is a 2BR 2BA home that is currently used as a short-term rental.

Documents & insights

4 to review

32 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #17316036.

AI Summary

Summary of 32 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 4 items worth reviewing, plus 137 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Electric and gas average $250-300 per month. Refuse service is through the City Dump and free. Security system is via Ring at $9.99 monthly. Water is from a private well and sewer is a private septic system.

Source: House "A" Disclosure · Active May 2026

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookActive May 2026

Disclosure listed a known issue

The House "A" Disclosure notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Insects/rodents/pests: 'All over' (per pest control disclosure section)
View source — House "A" Disclosure
Unlock 140 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(28) · sign in to open

5 older documents still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths4
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone, Circular Driveway
Year Built2024
Lot Size2.99 acres
Parcel #17316036
MLS #24-10896

Heating

OtherRadiantNatural Gas

Interior Features

ElectricWasher &/Or Dryer HookupBR/BA on Main LevelCeiling Fan(s)Solid Surface CounterBR/BA Primary on Main LevelMicrowave

Exterior Features

Fire Service AreaRoad Service AreaRV ParkingSatellite ComponentsViewIn City LimitsPrivate YardHot TubFire Pit

Appliances

Washer/DryerDishwasherRefrigeratorFreezer

Flooring

Luxury Vinyl

Sewer

Septic Tank

View

BayInletMountain(s)UnobstructedOcean

Price & Status History

5/6/2026
Listed for sale
$1,200,000-2.8%
$261/sqft
3/21/2025
Listed for sale
$1,235,000-8.5%
$268/sqft
8/23/2024
Listed for sale
$1,349,000+170.3%
$293/sqft
Source: AKMLS #24-10896
9/28/2022
Sold
$499,000+49.8%
$399/sqft
7/31/2017
Sold
$333,000-4.6%
$266/sqft
10/13/2012
Listed for sale
$349,000
$309/sqft

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Amanda N Miotke · Story Real Estate

Alaska MLS

Emily Etter

Emily Etter

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $134,900
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$8,077/mo

$1,214,100 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Emily Etter

Dream Makers