40996 Woodman Lane, Homer AK 996031 / 21

$218,000

Closed

40996 Woodman Lane

Homer AK 99603

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1,267

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

$172/sqft02 acres lot

MLS# 18-12675· Listed Jul 23, 2018

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Nestled in a spruce forest, a spacious 2 BR, 2BA, + loft , on 2 acres of wooded mostly flat land with conservation land on the north border of the property. 2 X ^ walls, metal roof, prefinished cement board siding for low maintenance, Blaze King wood stove, on-demand hot water, and natural gas nearby. Peak-a-boo view of bay and mountains.

Documents & insights

6 to review

24 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #17406006.

AI Summary

Summary of 24 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 6 items worth reviewing, plus 124 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

The property receives electricity from HEA, propane from Suburban, and water delivery from Moore Svcs. The seller notes that a natural gas line is located at the property corner, and an extension is expected.

Source: Property Disclosures · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookPrior listing — Closed Apr 2017

Disclosure listed a known issue

The Seller Disclosures notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Temporary built, needs decking along wall
View source — Seller Disclosures
Unlock 129 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(19) · sign in to open

1 older document still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths2
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone
Year Built2005
Lot Size2 acres
Parcel #17406006
Annual Taxes$2,196 (2018)
MLS #18-12675

Heating

KeroseneOtherWoodOilPropane

Interior Features

BR/BA on Main LevelCeiling Fan(s)

Exterior Features

Fire Service AreaRoad Service AreaViewCorner Lot

Appliances

Washer/DryerRefrigerator

Sewer

Septic Tank

View

BayMountain(s)Partial

Price & Status History

5/1/2026
Listed for sale
$310,000-13.9%
$239/sqft
3/10/2026
Cancelled
$360,0000.0%
$278/sqft
2/2/2026
Listed for sale
$360,0000.0%
$278/sqft
7/7/2025
Listed for sale
$360,000+65.1%
$278/sqft
10/24/2018
Sold
$218,000-5.2%
$172/sqft
Source: AKMLS #18-12675
2/6/2018
Listed for sale
$230,000+48.4%
$182/sqft
4/17/2017
Sold
$155,000
$122/sqft

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $21,800
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$1,305/mo

$196,200 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Emily Etter

Dream Makers