40996 Woodman Lane, Homer AK 996031 / 54

$360,000

Originally $370,000

Expired

40996 Woodman Lane

Homer AK 99603

Kachemak Real Estate Group Real Broker

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1,296

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

$278/sqft02 acres lot

MLS# 25-8459· Listed Jul 7, 2025

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Cozy 2 Bedroom on 2 Wooded Acres! Tucked away on a serene 2-acre wooded lot, this charming 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom cottage offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience. Large windows in the kitchen and dining area fill the space with natural light and highlight the home's warm, inviting character. Above the kitchen, a loft provides versatile space, ideal for a home office, reading nook, or additional sleeping area. Located just a 10-minute drive down East Hill into town and less than a mile from the Wynn Nature Center, you'll be close to hiking and ski trails, scenic lookout points, and all the natural beauty the area has to offer. *Two new Rinnai heaters have been recently installed.

Documents & insights

6 to review

24 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #17406006.

AI Summary

Summary of 24 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 6 items worth reviewing, plus 124 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Electric service is provided by HEA. Propane is supplied by Suburban Propane (tank is owned). Water service is associated with Moore & Moore Water.

Source: State of Alaska Property Disclosure · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookPrior listing — Closed Apr 2017

Disclosure listed a known issue

The Seller Disclosures notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Temporary built, needs decking along wall
View source — Seller Disclosures
Unlock 129 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(20) · sign in to open

1 older document still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths1
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone
Year Built2005
Lot Size2 acres
Parcel #17406006
MLS #25-8459

Price & Status History

5/1/2026
Listed for sale
$310,000-13.9%
$239/sqft
3/10/2026
Cancelled
$360,0000.0%
$278/sqft
2/2/2026
Listed for sale
$360,0000.0%
$278/sqft
7/7/2025
Listed for sale
$360,000+65.1%
$278/sqft
Source: AKMLS #25-8459
10/24/2018
Sold
$218,000-5.2%
$172/sqft
2/6/2018
Listed for sale
$230,000+48.4%
$182/sqft
4/17/2017
Sold
$155,000
$122/sqft

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Becky Turkington · Kachemak Real Estate Group Real Broker

Alaska MLS

Matthew Ficek

Matthew Ficek

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $36,000
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$2,156/mo

$324,000 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Matthew Ficek

Dream Makers