40996 Woodman Lane, Homer AK 996031 / 31

$310,000

Active

40996 Woodman Lane

Homer AK 99603

Kachemak Real Estate Group Real Broker

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

1,296

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

$239/sqft02 acres lot

MLS# 26-4783· Listed May 1, 2026

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Cozy 2 Bedroom on 2 Wooded Acres! Tucked away on a serene 2-acre wooded lot, this charming 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom cottage offers the perfect blend of privacy and convenience. Large windows in the kitchen and dining area fill the space with natural light and highlight the home's warm, inviting character. Above the kitchen, a loft provides versatile space, ideal for a home office, reading nook, or additional sleeping area. Located just a 10-minute drive down East Hill into town and less than a mile from the Wynn Nature Center, you'll be close to hiking and ski trails, scenic lookout points, and all the natural beauty the area has to offer. *Two new Rinnai heaters have been recently installed. Property is being sold as-is

Documents & insights

1 key item6 to review

24 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #17406006.

AI Summary

Summary of 24 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 1 item to review closely, plus 130 additional facts captured. Your agent can help with interpretation.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

Electric service is provided by HEA. Propane is provided by Suburban Propane. Water is provided by Moore & Moore Water.

Source: Disclosure · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Heads-upCompared across older & 2026 disclosures

Foundation issues described in older disclosure, not addressed in current

The older disclosure stated "Frost heave damage to entry decks (repaired 2025)". The 2026 disclosure leaves this section blank.

older: "Frost heave damage to entry decks (repaired 2025)" 2026: [section left blank]
View source — Disclosure ↔ State of Alaska Property Disclosure
Unlock 130 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(22) · sign in to open

1 older document still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths1
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone
Year Built2005
Lot Size2 acres
Parcel #17406006
MLS #26-4783

Heating

WoodPropaneWood StoveFloor Furnace

Interior Features

Washer &/Or Dryer HookupBR/BA on Main Level

Price & Status History

5/1/2026
Listed for sale
$310,000-13.9%
$239/sqft
Source: AKMLS #26-4783
3/10/2026
Cancelled
$360,0000.0%
$278/sqft
2/2/2026
Listed for sale
$360,0000.0%
$278/sqft
7/7/2025
Listed for sale
$360,000+65.1%
$278/sqft
10/24/2018
Sold
$218,000-5.2%
$172/sqft
2/6/2018
Listed for sale
$230,000+48.4%
$182/sqft
4/17/2017
Sold
$155,000
$122/sqft

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Valerie Buss · Kachemak Real Estate Group Real Broker

Alaska MLS

Emily Etter

Emily Etter

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $31,000
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$1,856/mo

$279,000 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Emily Etter

Dream Makers