1340 S Countrywood Drive, Wasilla AK 996541 / 2

$445,000

Unavailable

1340 S Countrywood Drive

Wasilla AK 99654

Jack White Real Estate Mat Su

3

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2,626

Sq Ft

1982

Year Built

$169/sqft2-car garage1.4 acres lot

MLS# 26-4618· Listed Apr 30, 2026

Live MLS feed

About This Home

This spacious multi-level home offers both privacy and versatility. The living and dining areas open to a brand-new oversized deck, creating seamless indoor-outdoor flow and the perfect setting for entertaining. At the heart of the home the remodeled kitchen showcases beautiful wood countertops & a striking live-edge breakfast bar, blending warmth, function, & natural character. Tongue-and-groove ceilings continue through the formal dining & living room area, adding to the home's inviting feel, while the upper loft offers an ideal space for a home office, reading nook, or creative studio. The lower level is dedicated to a true retreat. The primary suite is complete with a spa-inspired ensuite featuring a walk-in shower and jetted soaking tub. The main level features a bedroom w/ its own bath, plus a beautiful SAUNA, plus a private deck overlooking the backyard. The large, oversized garage parks 2 cars easily & still has numerous built in storage spots. There is a 6 ft. fully fenced dog yard & 2 large sized versatile outbuildings for even more storage or could be used for animals, one even has studio potential. Enjoy a private country setting, minutes from Wasilla w/ room to spread out. Perfect for animals, gardening or just enjoying evenings around the firepit. See Disclosure for new items seller has added.

Documents & insights

1 key item6 to review

24 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #1337B01L007.

AI Summary

Summary of 24 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 1 item to review closely, plus 134 additional facts captured. Your agent can help with interpretation.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

The seller reports annual utility costs of $1500 for Gas (ENSTAR), $1660 for Electric (MEA), and $360 for Refuse (Denali Refuse). Road maintenance is provided by the Mat-Su Borough.

Source: Property Disclosure · Prior listing — Closed May 2021

A sample of what's in the documents

Heads-upCompared across 2019 & 2026 disclosures

Heating type described in older disclosure, not addressed in current

The 2019 disclosure stated "Hot Water Baseboard". The 2026 disclosure leaves this section blank.

2019: "Hot Water Baseboard" 2026: [section left blank]
View source — State of AK Property Disclosure ↔ SOA Disclosures
Unlock 134 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(17) · sign in to open

7 older documents still being analyzed — will appear automatically.

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths3
Half Baths1
Garage Spaces2
ParkingAttached, Heated Garage
Year Built1982
Lot Size1.4 acres
Parcel #1337B01L007
MLS #26-4618

Heating

BaseboardNatural Gas

Interior Features

BasementDen &/Or OfficeSaunaWasher &/Or Dryer HookupBR/BA on Main LevelJetted TubCeiling Fan(s)Smoke Detector(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Wood Counters

Exterior Features

Covenant/RestrictionFenced YardFire Service AreaGarage Door OpenerHorse PropertyRoad Service AreaHome Warranty

Appliances

DishwasherRefrigerator

Flooring

CarpetTile

Sewer

Septic Tank

Price & Status History

4/30/2026
Listed for sale
$445,0000.0%
$169/sqft
4/30/2026
Listed for sale
$445,000+59.5%
$169/sqft
Source: AKMLS #26-4618
5/26/2021
Sold
$279,000+11.6%
$111/sqft
2/11/2019
Sold
$250,000+63.5%
$100/sqft
2/12/2010
Sold
$152,900-30.5%
$61/sqft
10/24/2006
Sold
$219,900-20.0%
$88/sqft
3/29/2006
Listed for sale
$274,900
$110/sqft

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Shannon Parberry · Jack White Real Estate Mat Su

Alaska MLS

Teresa Jervis

Teresa Jervis

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $44,500
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$2,665/mo

$400,500 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Teresa Jervis

Dream Makers