8626 W Cormorant Way, Wasilla AK 996541 / 13

$150,000

Closed

8626 W Cormorant Way

Wasilla AK 99654

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

936

Sq Ft

2007

Year Built

$160/sqft01.2 acres lot

MLS# 08-2937· Listed Mar 11, 2008

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Waterfront, beautiful Alaskan log home on over an acre! Custom built with open floor plan, woodstove, and more.

Documents & insights

9 to review

27 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #6385B03L023.

AI Summary

Summary of 27 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 9 items worth reviewing, plus 147 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

The property is serviced by a private well (125 ft deep, 35 gpm) and a septic system installed in 2005. Heating is provided by a wood stove and a Toyo fuel stove; oil is stored in a 300-gallon tank that is 3 years old. The property has a 40-gallon water heater.

Source: property disclosures · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookComing Soon May 2026

Disclosure listed a known issue

The Seller's Disclosure notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Sewer: Pipe installed the wrong way, repaired by licensed plumber.
View source — Seller's Disclosure
Unlock 155 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(24) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths1
Half Baths1
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone
Year Built2007
Lot Size1.2 acres
Parcel #6385B03L023
MLS #08-2937

Heating

KeroseneRadiantWoodOil

Interior Features

Wood StoveBR/BA on Main LevelCO Detector(s)Ceiling Fan(s)

Price & Status History

5/13/2026
Listed for sale
$287,900+44.0%
$308/sqft
3/18/2022
Sold
$199,999+14.3%
$214/sqft
1/22/2021
Sold
$175,000+133.3%
$187/sqft
10/30/2014
Sold
$75,000-50.0%
$80/sqft
5/5/2008
Sold
$150,000-6.3%
$160/sqft
Source: AKMLS #08-2937
7/16/2007
Listed for sale
$160,000
$171/sqft

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $15,000
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$898/mo

$135,000 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Teresa Jervis

Dream Makers