8626 W Cormorant Way, Wasilla AK 996231 / 17
Just Listed

$287,900

Active

8626 W Cormorant Way

Wasilla AK 99623

Ptarmigan Village

Real Estate Brokers of Alaska

1

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

936

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

$308/sqft01.2 acres lot

MLS# 26-5445· Listed May 13, 2026

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Discover the ultimate Alaskan retreat with this charming log cabin nestled at the edge of a peaceful neighborhood-use pond. Set on 1.20 private acres, this wildlife haven offers frequent visits from Sandhill Cranes, moose, and the kind of natural beauty that makes Alaska living truly unforgettable. (see more/addendums) Enjoy exclusive pond access right from your own yard, creating the perfect setting for peaceful mornings, outdoor recreation, and year-round connection to nature. Whether you're searching for a full-time residence, weekend escape, or private getaway, this property offers a rare opportunity to embrace tranquility without sacrificing comfort. Inside, you'll find 936 square feet of warm, rustic charm featuring vaulted ceilings, one bedroom, tile and luxury vinyl plank flooring, and all appliances included. The metal roof adds durability, while the private setting enhances the sense of seclusion and serenity. If you've been dreaming of a beautiful Alaska lifestyle surrounded by wildlife, water, and peaceful living... this one-of-a-kind property may be exactly what you've been waiting for. Welcome Home.

Documents & insights

9 to review

27 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #6385B03L023.

AI Summary

Summary of 27 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 9 items worth reviewing, plus 147 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

The seller reports average monthly costs of $200 for electricity (MEA), $40 for oil (Crowley, 300 gallon tank)… , $30 for refuse (Denali Refuse), and $10 for security alarm systems (Ring). Wood heating fuel is self-supplied.

Source: Seller's Disclosure · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookCurrent listing

Disclosure listed a known issue

The Seller's Disclosure notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Sewer: Pipe installed the wrong way, repaired by licensed plumber.
View source — Seller's Disclosure
Unlock 155 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(18) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths1
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone
Year Built2005
Lot Size1.2 acres
SubdivisionPtarmigan Village
Parcel #6385B03L023
Annual Taxes$2,902 (2025)
MLS #26-5445

Heating

WoodOilWood StoveFloor Furnace

Interior Features

ElectricWasher &/Or Dryer HookupBR/BA on Main Level

Exterior Features

Covenant/RestrictionFire Service AreaHorse PropertyRoad Service AreaRV ParkingWaterfrontPoultry Allowed

Price & Status History

5/13/2026
Listed for sale
$287,900+44.0%
$308/sqft
Source: AKMLS #26-5445
3/18/2022
Sold
$199,999+14.3%
$214/sqft
1/22/2021
Sold
$175,000+133.3%
$187/sqft
10/30/2014
Sold
$75,000-50.0%
$80/sqft
5/5/2008
Sold
$150,000-6.3%
$160/sqft
7/16/2007
Listed for sale
$160,000
$171/sqft

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Nathan T Jones · Real Estate Brokers of Alaska

Alaska MLS

Kerry Perkins

Kerry Perkins

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $28,790
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$1,724/mo

$259,110 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Kerry Perkins

Dream Makers