8626 W Cormorant Way, Wasilla AK 996231 / 16

$199,999

Closed

8626 W Cormorant Way

Wasilla AK 99623

Boretide Properties

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

936

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

$214/sqft01.2 acres lot

MLS# 22-50· Listed Jan 3, 2022

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Log Cabin on over an acre next to a small lake. Open Concept with space to entertain. Residence is obscured by trees from the road, offers great privacy. Shed and firewood shed a bonus!

Documents & insights

1 key item9 to review

27 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #6385B03L023.

AI Summary

Summary of 27 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 1 item to review closely, plus 156 additional facts captured. Your agent can help with interpretation.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

The property is heated by an oil heater with a 350-gallon tank. Sewer service is provided by a septic tank, last pumped in February 2021. Pipes froze briefly in December 2021 during a cold snap, though no leaks were apparent.

Source: Property Disclosure · Current listing

A sample of what's in the documents

Heads-upCompared across older & 2026 disclosures

Foundation issues described in older disclosure, not addressed in current

The older disclosure stated "Does not have vapor barrier, accumulates moisture". The 2026 disclosure leaves this section blank.

older: "Does not have vapor barrier, accumulates moisture" 2026: [section left blank]
View source — Property Disclosure ↔ Seller's Disclosure
Unlock 156 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(26) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths1
Half Baths1
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone
Year Built2005
Lot Size1.2 acres
Parcel #6385B03L023
MLS #22-50

Heating

KeroseneOil

Sewer

Septic Tank

Price & Status History

5/13/2026
Listed for sale
$287,900+44.0%
$308/sqft
3/18/2022
Sold
$199,999+14.3%
$214/sqft
Source: AKMLS #22-50
1/22/2021
Sold
$175,000+133.3%
$187/sqft
10/30/2014
Sold
$75,000-50.0%
$80/sqft
5/5/2008
Sold
$150,000-6.3%
$160/sqft
7/16/2007
Listed for sale
$160,000
$171/sqft

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $20,000
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$1,198/mo

$179,999 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Greg Shepard

Dream Makers