8626 W Cormorant Way, Wasilla AK 996231 / 30

$175,000

Closed

8626 W Cormorant Way

Wasilla AK 99623

2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

936

Sq Ft

2005

Year Built

$187/sqft01.2 acres lot

MLS# 20-17489· Listed Nov 20, 2020

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Enjoy this cute log home with small lake behind the property. This 2 bed, 1.5 bath home has an open concept floor plan and lots of character. Use the Toyo stove for heat or relax next to the wood stove to keep you toasty in the cold winter months.

Documents & insights

9 to review

27 documents from current & prior listings · parcel #6385B03L023.

AI Summary

Summary of 27 documents from this property's current and prior listings. 9 items worth reviewing, plus 147 additional facts captured.

What the seller reported about utilities

From disclosure

The seller reports average monthly costs of $200 for electricity (MEA), $40 for oil (Crowley, 300 gallon tank)… , $30 for refuse (Denali Refuse), and $10 for security alarm systems (Ring). Wood heating fuel is self-supplied.

Source: Seller's Disclosure · Coming Soon May 2026

A sample of what's in the documents

Worth a lookComing Soon May 2026

Disclosure listed a known issue

The Seller's Disclosure notes this item as a known issue. Exact wording from the document is quoted below.

Sewer: Pipe installed the wrong way, repaired by licensed plumber.
View source — Seller's Disclosure
Unlock 155 more items + ask questions

Documents on this listing

Documents from prior listings(25) · sign in to open

Property TypeResidential
Full Baths1
Half Baths1
Garage Spaces0
ParkingNone
Year Built2005
Lot Size1.2 acres
Parcel #6385B03L023
MLS #20-17489

Heating

OtherWoodOil

Interior Features

ElectricFamily RoomWasher &/Or Dryer HookupWindow CoveringsWood StoveBR/BA on Main LevelCO Detector(s)Wired for DataCeiling Fan(s)

Appliances

Washer/DryerDishwasherDisposalRefrigerator

Sewer

Septic Tank

View

LakeWetlands

Price & Status History

5/13/2026
Listed for sale
$287,900+44.0%
$308/sqft
3/18/2022
Sold
$199,999+14.3%
$214/sqft
1/22/2021
Sold
$175,000+133.3%
$187/sqft
Source: AKMLS #20-17489
10/30/2014
Sold
$75,000-50.0%
$80/sqft
5/5/2008
Sold
$150,000-6.3%
$160/sqft
7/16/2007
Listed for sale
$160,000
$171/sqft

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $17,500
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$1,048/mo

$157,500 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Greg Shepard

Dream Makers