$189,900

Originally $195,000

Closed

9725 Independence Drive #A-309

Anchorage AK 99507

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Alaska Realty

2

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

760

Sq Ft

1983

Year Built

$250/sqft1-car garage

MLS# 24-13283· Listed Oct 18, 2024

Live MLS feed

About This Home

Rare top floor corner unit, south facing, overlooking quiet green belt in popular Independence Park. Close to bike trails, hillside parks and all amenities, Enjoy all south central Alaska has to offer and come home to this well appointed 2 bed/1 bath condo, wood fireplace, lovely private deck, gourmet kitchen, SS appliances, breakfast bar, recessed lighting, views, comfort & convenience! Newer windows and blackout shades. Closets with build in organized shelving. Washer & Dryer in unit. Newer water heater. Large storage room off the deck. Secure entrance building. Enjoy the detached one car heated garage with additional storage. Sorry no pets allowed. Pictures and floor plan coming Saturday.

Documents & insights

Pending upload

No documents uploaded for this listing yet

Once the seller or listing agent uploads disclosures, as-builts, inspections, or other MLS docs, the AI will read through them and surface findings, a utility summary, and an Ask box right here. Alaska sellers often add docs a few days after listing.

Get alerted when new homes match this area

Free signup with Google or phone. You'll get neighborhood alerts — and once the seller uploads disclosures here, come back and unlock the full AI analysis + Ask anything.

Property Details

Property TypeCondominium
Full Baths1
Half Baths0
Garage Spaces1
ParkingDetached, Heated Garage
Year Built1983
Parcel #0162441902701
Annual Taxes$2,511 (2024)
HOA Fee$383/Monthly
MLS #24-13283

Interior Features

ElectricFireplaceWasher &/Or Dryer HookupCeiling Fan(s)Smoke Detector(s)Laminate CountersBR/BA Primary on Main LevelMicrowave

Exterior Features

Covenant/RestrictionFire Service AreaGarage Door OpenerViewStorageIn City LimitsTrailsideParksidePaved Driveway

Appliances

Washer/DryerDishwasherDisposalRefrigerator

Flooring

CarpetLaminate

Sewer

Public Sewer

View

Territorial

Price & Status History

5/11/2026
Listed for sale
$225,000+12.6%
$296/sqft
2/25/2026
Sold
$199,900+33.3%
$263/sqft
1/21/2026
Sold
$150,000+11011.1%
$299/sqft
2/25/2025
Sold
$1,350-99.3%
$2/sqft
12/6/2024
Sold
$189,900+46.2%
$250/sqft
Source: AKMLS #24-13283
9/4/2024
Sold
$129,900-25.8%
$259/sqft
6/5/2024
Sold
$175,000+13361.5%
$230/sqft
12/11/2022
Sold
$1,300-99.2%
$3/sqft
11/21/2022
Sold
$168,000+52.7%
$221/sqft
12/10/2021
Sold
$110,000+8361.5%
$220/sqft
11/18/2021
Sold
$1,300-99.1%
$3/sqft
5/25/2021
Sold
$148,000+9.6%
$195/sqft
9/5/2020
Sold
$135,000+11639.1%
$178/sqft
4/24/2020
Sold
$1,150-98.5%
$2/sqft
2/7/2020
Sold
$78,000-42.2%
$156/sqft
2/3/2020
Listed for sale
$135,000-1.5%
$178/sqft
12/18/2019
Sold
$137,000+1.5%
$180/sqft
6/21/2019
Listed for sale
$135,000+4.2%
$178/sqft
2/14/2019
Sold
$129,500+11160.9%
$170/sqft
10/17/2018
Sold
$1,150-11.5%
$2/sqft
8/14/2018
Sold
$1,299+13.0%
$2/sqft
9/29/2017
Sold
$1,150-99.1%
$2/sqft
8/26/2015
Sold
$127,900+29.3%
$168/sqft
3/25/2015
Sold
$98,950-25.5%
$198/sqft
8/20/2013
Listed for sale
$132,900+40.0%
$175/sqft
10/26/2010
Sold
$94,900+3.2%
$189/sqft
4/5/2010
Sold
$92,000-1.1%
$184/sqft
6/27/2009
Sold
$93,000-1.9%
$186/sqft
5/27/2009
Sold
$94,800+4.2%
$189/sqft
6/4/2008
Sold
$91,000-27.1%
$182/sqft
3/18/2008
Sold
$124,900+28.1%
$164/sqft
10/15/2007
Sold
$97,500+0.6%
$195/sqft
7/3/2007
Sold
$96,900-30.3%
$193/sqft
6/29/2007
Sold
$139,000+47.9%
$183/sqft
3/2/2007
Sold
$94,0000.0%
$188/sqft
2/12/2007
Sold
$94,000+1.1%
$188/sqft
11/22/2006
Sold
$93,000+1.1%
$186/sqft
10/30/2006
Sold
$92,000-29.2%
$184/sqft
8/26/2006
Sold
$130,000+8.3%
$171/sqft
2/21/2006
Sold
$120,000
$158/sqft

Equal Housing Opportunity

Listed by: Becky Baird · Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Alaska Realty

Alaska MLS

Greg Shepard

Greg Shepard

Mortgage Estimate

Down payment10% · $18,990
Interest rate7.0%
Loan term30 years

$1,137/mo

$170,910 loan · 30yr · 7.0%

Greg Shepard

Dream Makers